Paul Christiano Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering; Director, Engineering Research Accelerator; Associate Dean for Research, College of Engineering at Carnegie Mellon University.
For lecture dates and times visit the Kent State CAED Lecture Series page.
| Selected Recent Publications | Location / Availability |
| Wei Y., Akinci B. (2021) Construction Scene Parsing (CSP): Structured Annotations of Image Segmentation for Construction Semantic Understanding. In: Toledo Santos E., Scheer S. (eds) Proceedings of the 18th International Conference on Computing in Civil and Building Engineering. ICCCBE 2020. Lecture Notes in Civil Engineering, vol 98. Springer, Cham. https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-030-51295-8_80 | Available Online |
| Lei, X., Chen, Y., Bergés, M., & Akinci, B. (2021). Formalized control logic fault definition with ontological reasoning for air handling units. Automation in Construction, 129. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.autcon.2021.103781 | PDF Full Text |
| Cho C.Y., Liu X., Akinci B. (2019) Automated Building Information Models Reconstruction Using 2D Mechanical Drawings. In: Mutis I., Hartmann T. (eds) Advances in Informatics and Computing in Civil and Construction Engineering. Springer, Cham. https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-030-00220-6_60 | Available Online |
| Vindel, E., Berges, M., & Akinci, B. (2019). Energy sharing through shared storage in net zero energy communities. Journal of Physics: Conference Series, 1343(1). https://doi.org/10.1088/1742-6596/1343/1/012107 | Available Online |
| Wei, Y., & Akinci, B. (2019). A vision and learning-based indoor localization and semantic mapping framework for facility operations and management. Automation in Construction, 107. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.autcon.2019.102915 | Available Online |
| Wei Y., Kasireddy V., Akinci B. (2018) 3D Imaging in Construction and Infrastructure Management: Technological Assessment and Future Research Directions. In: Smith I., Domer B. (eds) Advanced Computing Strategies for Engineering. EG-ICE 2018. Lecture Notes in Computer Science, vol 10863. Springer, Cham. https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-319-91635-4_3 | Available Online |
| Puente, I., Akinci, B., González-Jorge, H., Díaz-Vilariño, L., & Arias, P. (2016). A semi-automated method for extracting vertical clearance and cross sections in tunnels using mobile LiDAR data. Tunneling & Underground Space Technology, 59, 48–54. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.tust.2016.06.010 | PDF Full Text |
| Anil, E. B., Akinci, B., Garrett, J. H., & Kurc, O. (2016). Information requirements for earthquake damage assessment of structural walls. Advanced Engineering Informatics, 30(1), 54–64. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.aei.2015.12.002 | PDF Full Text |
| Taneja, S., Akinci, B., Garrett, J. J. H., & Soibelman, L. (2016). Algorithms for automated generation of navigation models from building information models to support indoor map-matching. Automation in Construction, 61, 24–41. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.autcon.2015.09.010 | PDF Full Text |
| Kasireddy, V., Ergan, S., Akinci, B., & Gulgec, N. (2015). Visualization requirements of engineers for risk assessment of embankment dams. Visualization in Engineering, 3(1), 1–12. | PDF Full Text |
| Gao, T., Akinci, B., Ergan, S., & Garrett, J. (2015). An approach to combine progressively captured point clouds for BIM update. Advanced Engineering Informatics, 29(4), 1001–1012. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.aei.2015.08.005 | PDF Full Text |
| Ergen, E., Guven, G., Kurc, O., Erberik, M. A., Ergin, T., Birgonul, M. T., & Akinci, B. (2015). Blockage assessment of buildings during emergency using multiple types of sensors. Automation in Construction, 49(Part A), 71–82. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.autcon.2014.10.001 | PDF Full Text |
| Ding, L., Zhou, Y., & Akinci, B. (2014). Building Information Modeling (BIM) application framework: The process of expanding from 3D to computable nD. Automation in Construction, 46, 82–93. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.autcon.2014.04.009 | PDF Full Text |
| Shahi, A., Haas, C. T., West, J. S., & Akinci, B. (2014). Workflow-Based Construction Research Data Management and Dissemination. Journal of Computing in Civil Engineering, 28(2), 244–252. | PDF Full Text |
CAD and GIS Integration by
When used together effectively, computer-aided design (CAD) and geospatial information systems (GIS) have a solid track record for streamlining decision making and reducing inefficiencies in the design, planning, and execution of critical operations and projects. And a growing number of engineering tasks in numerous fields--including design, architecture, construction, and asset management--now require the knowledge of many interrelated yet disconnected CAD/GIS tools and task-specific software. A multidisciplinary resource delineating existing and emerging solutions for CAD/GIS integration issues, CAD and GIS Integration provides a clear understanding of the state of the art in this area of growing importance. It brings together in-depth descriptions of existing and emerging techniques, methodologies, and technologies to examine approaches that enable data and operations interoperability between CAD/GIS. Starting with a review of fundamental concepts and theories, the book: Addresses contemporary issues and challenges Provides a collection of helpful methodologies, techniques, and technologies for integrating CAD and GIS Presents balanced coverage of CAD and GIS technologies and applications Highlights emerging trends in CAD/GIS integration Explores the state-of-the-art in the application of CAD and GIS technologies, data, and operations for decision making From early developments to current trends and future directions, this concise resource allows you to get up to speed quickly on what it takes to get the most of these two dynamic technologies. Numerous example applications of effective CAD/GIS integration provide the understanding needed to improve designs, make better decisions, and reduce or even eliminate costly errors in your next project.
This guide was created with resources available through Kent State University Libraries or freely online. Visit Dr. Akinci's Google Scholar site for additional resources. These resources were compiled by the Joseph F Morbito Architectural Library in October 2021.
Today's Hours: 
Ask Us
My Library Account