Directors, Grafton Architects, Dublin
“Recent Work”
For lecture dates and times visit the Kent State CAED Lecture Series page.
| Title | Location | Record or Article Permalink |
| “Grafton Architects: Università Bocconi, Milano, 2002-08.” 2009. Lotus International, no. 138 (June): 91–102. http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=bvh&AN=636329&site=ehost-live. | Arch Library - Print only | https://proxy.library.kent.edu/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=bvh&AN=636329&site=ehost-live |
| “Tellurico e Celeste: Un Dialogo Tra Suolo Urbano e Cielo Nell’ampliamento Dell’Università Bocconi a Milano Di Grafton Architects = Earlthly and Heavenly: A Dialogue between Urban Ground and Sky in Grafton Architects’ Extension of the Bocconi University in Milan.” 2006. Lotus International, no. 127 (January). http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=bvh&AN=589911&site=ehost-live. | Arch Library - Print only | https://proxy.library.kent.edu/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=bvh&AN=589911&site=ehost-live |
| Abrahams, Tim. 2020. “French Toast.” Architectural Record, no. 5 (May): 60–67. http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=vth&AN=142879317&site=ehost-live. | Full Text | https://proxy.library.kent.edu/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=vth&AN=142879317&site=ehost-live |
| Cooper Llosa, Frederick. 2016. “Klippe Wird Raum : Neues Hauptgebäude Der UTEC-Universität in Lima von Grafton Architects.” Werk, Bauen + Wohnen, no. 10 (January): 8–15. http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=bvh&AN=758605&site=ehost-live. | Full Text | https://proxy.library.kent.edu/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=bvh&AN=758605&site=ehost-live |
| Cullinan, Michael. "The Urban Institute, Ucd Grafton Architects." 2002. Building Material, no. 9 (Summer): 64-67. http://www.jstor.org/stable/29791486. | Full Text | https://proxy.library.kent.edu/login?url=https://www.jstor.org/stable/29791486 |
| Ducatez, Vincent. "Grafton Architects Lecture: A Review." 2003. Building Material, no. 10: 68-71. http://www.jstor.org/stable/29791507. | Full Text | https://proxy.library.kent.edu/login?url=https://www.jstor.org/stable/29791507 |
| Farrell, Yvonne, and Shelley McNamara. 2018. “Gli Oggetti Sono Il Nostro Mondo?: Yvonne Farrell e Shelley McNamara Rispondono All’invito Del Direttore a Riflettere Sulla Posizione Teorica Espressa in Questi Mesi Su Domus = Objects Are Our World?: Yvonne Farrell and Shelley McNamara Respond to the Editor’s Invitation to Reflect on His Theoretical Position Expressed in Domus in Recent Months.” Domus, November, 82–84. http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=bvh&AN=807799&site=ehost-live. | Arch Library - Print only | https://proxy.library.kent.edu/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=bvh&AN=807799&site=ehost-live |
| Farrell, Yvonne. "A Response to 'architects Disable'." 2003. Building Material, no. 10 (Summer): 16-20. http://www.jstor.org/stable/29791494. | Full Text | https://proxy.library.kent.edu/login?url=https://www.jstor.org/stable/29791494 |
| Llosa, Frederick Cooper. 2015. “Concrete Cliff.” Architectural Review 237 (1420): 54–67. http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=vth&AN=103277922&site=ehost-live. | Full Text | https://proxy.library.kent.edu/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=vth&AN=103277922&site=ehost-live |
| McNamara, Shelley. "Time and Dimension." 2000. Building Material, no. 4 (Autumn). http://www.jstor.org/stable/29791376. | Full Text | https://proxy.library.kent.edu/login?url=https://www.jstor.org/stable/29791376 |
| Medina, Samuel, Shelley McNamara, and Yvonne Farrell. 2018. “Architecture, All Antennae: 2018 Venice Biennale [Interview with Freespace Exhibition Directors Shelley McNamara and Yvonne Farrell, of Grafton Architects].” Metropolis 37 (9): 128–31. http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=bvh&AN=786071&site=ehost-live. | Full Text | https://proxy.library.kent.edu/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=bvh&AN=786071&site=ehost-live |
| Mollard, Manon. 2019. “Retrospective Grafton Architects.” Architectural Review, no. 1462 (June): 44–52. http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=vth&AN=138836943&site=ehost-live. | Full Text | https://proxy.library.kent.edu/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=vth&AN=138836943&site=ehost-live |
| Sitz, Miriam. 2020. “Founders of Grafton Architects Win 2020 Pritzker Prize.” Architectural Record 208 (4): 23–24. http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=bvh&AN=812400&site=ehost-live. | Full Text | https://proxy.library.kent.edu/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=bvh&AN=812400&site=ehost-live |
| Slessor, Catherine. 2009. “Ground and Sky.” Architectural Review 225 (1345): 36–42. http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=vth&AN=36963417&site=ehost-liv | Full Text | https://proxy.library.kent.edu/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=vth&AN=36963417&site=ehost-live |
| Staufer, Astrid. 2008. “Die Wiederbelebung Der Permanenz.” Werk, Bauen + Wohnen, no. 12 (December): 6–13. http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=vth&AN=35570679&site=ehost-live. | Full Text | https://proxy.library.kent.edu/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=vth&AN=35570679&site=ehost-live |
| Tagliabue, Benedetta. 2015. “Barcelona Reset: Circuit of Ephemeral Architecture.” Architectural Design 85 (3): 64–71. doi:10.1002/ad.1902. | Full Text | https://proxy.library.kent.edu/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=aft&AN=102039029&site=ehost-live |
Additional information can be found through other library resources such as Discovery @ Kent State or from this search.
These resources were compiled by the Joseph F Morbito Architectural Library in October 2020.
Today's Hours: 
Ask Us
My Library Account