Kent Campus Only
Contains critical reviews of significant primary literature in the areas of biology, biomedicine, chemistry, physics, sociology, and related disciplines. Published yearly, this is the online, full-text version of the printed Annual Review of...series. (1998 - present)
This is a collection of over 1,200 current, electronic books in nursing from a variety of publishers. Initial use requires the downloading of a small software file--go to the ebrary homepage and click on the "Get ebrary Reader" button.
On-Campus Off-Campus: [Kent VPN] [OhioLINK Authentication]
Full-text collection of encyclopedias, handbooks, biographical works, guides, and more in most subjects, from the educational reference publisher, ABC-CLIO.
This site lists free online computer science, engineering and programming books, text books and lecture notes, all of which are legally and freely available over the internet.
A Web site that provides access to thousands of literary works by well know authors such as Austen, Bronte, Shakespeare, Twain, and Wharton. Also available are a selection of poems and plays, compilations, and other interesting resources.
On-Campus Off-Campus: [Kent VPN] [OhioLINK Authentication]
Produced by the American Council of Learned Societies, the Humanities E-book is a digital collection of over 1500 full-text titles, including most humanities disciplines and area studies. This is an online, fully searchable collection of high-quality books in the Humanities, recommended and reviewed by scholars.
The National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) provides biomedical books adapted for the Web. These are searchable and also linked through PubMed.
On-Campus Off-Campus: [Kent VPN] [OhioLINK Authentication]
Contains electronic books across many academic disciplines. Books may be "checked out" for a limited period of time.
A Web site that provides access to free online books from a variety of subject areas.
Today's Hours: 
Ask Us
My Library Account
