You can specify that your KentLINK search retrieve only items that are housed in Special Collections & Archives
Click on the yellow SEARCH bar on this screen to open KentLINK and run this search
Special Collections & Archives collects all publications about the Kent State Shootings of May 4, 1970
a large collection of books and journals about cryptography and the history of codebreaking can be found in KentLINK
You can search this large collection of print-based theses and dissertations, written by Kent State students between 1910 and about 2010. Students now submit these electronically only
Books and periodicals about The Open Theater, an experimental theater group active in New York City between 1963 and 1973
Researchers can locate books and periodicals in KentLINK that document the history of Kent State University
This Subject search will get you started with discovering the medieval manuscripts available for students and researchers to access at Kent State Library:
Click on the yellow SEARCH bar on this screen to open KentLINK and run this search
KentLINK includes a type of search called Genre/Form that is handy for this
A Genre/Form search for the term incunabula will give you a list of early European printed books in Kent State's collection:
Click on the yellow SEARCH bar on this screen to open KentLINK and run this search
A search for the abbreviated term, "Chron." in the Subject search type retrieves a list of early printed books
This list is arranged alphabetically by country and city, and then by date:
Click on the yellow SEARCH bar on this screen to open KentLINK and run this search
Under the Advanced Search tab, you have the option to specify PUBLICATION DATE(S) in your search
For example, this search will locate 19th-century geology books in Special Collections & Archives:
Click on the yellow SEARCH bar on this screen to open KentLINK and run this search
You can use the Genre/Form search to look for specific genre
For example, this search will retrieve true crime materials in Special Collections & Archives:
Click on the yellow SEARCH bar on this screen to open KentLINK and run this search
For example, this Genre/Form search locates miniature books in Special Collections & Archives:
Click on the yellow SEARCH bar on this screen to open KentLINK and run this search
Literary, usually non-commercial magazines that typically feature works of less well-known writers
Poem printed on one side of a sheet of paper and intended to be read unfolded; very popular in the 1960s
A trial printing of a book used for making corrections before final publication or for early distribution to book reviewers
Assembled collections of individual pages (or "leaves") from manuscripts and early printed books to provide specimens of different styles from different historical periods
Works of art that utilize the form of the book. They are often produced in small editions or as one-of-a-kind objects
An important aspect in the history of the book are the methods and styles for binding and protecting the sheets of the text and for decorating and embellishing the finished codex, scroll, or other form of book
For example, this Genre/Form search will retrieve books in Special Collections & Archives that are bound in leather:
Click on the yellow SEARCH bar on this screen to open KentLINK and run this search
In the 19th century, publishers began decorating mass-produced bindings with elaborate and striking images stamped onto the cloth covering
Images, often landscape scenes, painted in watercolors on the fanned edges of the pages of a book. The painting is hidden when the book is closed
Books bound in parchment: untanned calf, sheep, or goatskin
19th-century bookbinding style using calfskin which has been stained with a marbled pattern that often resembles the trunk and branches of a tree
Bookbindings in which discarded scraps of medieval manuscripts have been repurposed as a binding material
Try an Author/Creator search for an individual printer or publishing business. For example, this search will give you a list of items in Special Collections & Archives published by the Logan Elm Press:
Click on the yellow SEARCH bar on this screen to open KentLINK and run this search
EXPERT TIP: Change the Search Type to Keyword if the Author/Creator search does not produce results
Arts and Crafts movement press founded in 1893 by Elbert Hubbard in East Aurora, N.Y.
Famous 16th century publisher in Venice, Italy, known for its editions of the Greek and Latin classics
Small-press poetry publisher in central Ohio. Founded by Jennifer Bosveld in 1980
Kent State's publishing arm, founded in 1965
Small-press hobby printer located in Kent, Ohio. Founded by Dean H. Keller in 1965
20th century commercial publishing firm founded by Alfred H. Cahen and originally headquartered in Cleveland
Fine arts press at Ohio State University from 1978-2015
Operating in Akron from 1900 to 1977, it was one of the largest publishers of children's materials in the world
Most books today have uniform, mass-produced bindings that are identical on each copy. This was not the case before the Industrial Revolution when bookbindings were often custom-made and created by hand. The art of bookbinding has also been kept alive by craftsmen up to the present day. KentLINK includes tags for the names of people and firms that created the bookbinding (whenever possible).
Try an Author/Creator search for an individual bookbinder or a binding company:
Click on the yellow SEARCH bar on this screen to open KentLINK and run this search
EXPERT TIP: Change the Search Type to Keyword if the Author/Creator search does not produce results
Binders' tickets are small labels that identify the binder. A Genre/Form search for this term can locate interesting custom bookbindings
Czechoslovakian-born fine binder known for his often playful sculptural bindings
Fine binder Joseph Zaehsndorf founded his own binding business in London in 1844 and the business was continued by his son, Joseph William
Prominent trade binder in Victorian-era London
One of a small group of British bookbinders known as the "Queens' Binder" and active during the late 17th century
20th century Californian who produced many hand-bound limited editions for the avant-garde publisher, Black Sparrow Press
KentLINK includes tags for the names of people and firms responsible for the illustrations and artwork of each book (whenever possible). This includes illustrators, book designers, silkscreen artists, photographers, engravers, and hand-colorists.
Try an Author/Creator search for an individual illustrator or artist; remember to enter a search for an individual person with the last name first:
Click on the yellow SEARCH bar on this screen to open KentLINK and run this search
20th-century American designer, illustrator, and author, best known for her book covers in the Art Nouveau style
Originator and illustrator of the Babar the Elephant children's books
19th-century English artist and illustrator known by his pen name, Phiz. He illustrated books by Charles Dickens, Charles Lever, and Harrison Ainsworth.
English Victorian artist and writer, known for her children's book illustrations
English wood-engraver and natural history author known for popularizing a technical innovation that made it possible to print high-quality engravings at a low cost
Well-known 19th century American ornithologist, naturalist, and painter whose combined interests in art and ornithology turned into a plan to make a complete pictorial record of all the bird species of North America
English illustrator and satirical artist, best known for his work in Punch magazine and his illustrations for Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Prolific American artist who illustrated books for the Saalfield Publishing Company in Akron. She also illustrated children's classics such as the works of Louis May Alcott, Robert Louis Stevenson, and Johanna Spyri
Highly successful American artist and illustrator from Ohio who first became known for his realistic illustrations done as a combat artist during the Spanish-American War
Throughout their history, manuscripts, books and other printed works have been illustrated using every medium available to artists and publishers. Students and researchers can use KentLINK to locate examples of works done in a specific medium for close study.
Try a Genre/Form search for an illustration medium:
Click on the yellow SEARCH bar on this screen to open KentLINK and run this search
Popular 19th-century technique using watercolor paints to add color to a printed image. Professional artists were often hired for this work and each copy of the book had to painted by hand. Books hand-colored by amateurs are also commonly found.
Like with wood engravings, a carved block of wood is inked to print an image. Woodcuts differ in that the grain of the wood is often visible in the print because the block was carved on its grain side.
Silkscreen prints were a popular 20th-century medium for illustrating limited-edition publications. Each illustration must be printed by hand.
Prints created by carving an image into a metal plate that is inked for printing. These illustrations must be printed on a different type of press than that used to print the text.
These illustrations were printed using an early technique for printing in color which was invented in the 19th century.
This popular 19th-century printing technique for illustrations was first developed in England by Thomas Bewick. Using engraving burins to work the wood on the end grain, the engraver can create detailed images with thin, delicate lines.
Many books carry with them information and clues about their past: who owned them or who sold them (both famous people and ordinary people), whether they were given as gifts and for what occasion, and even how well-loved or heavily-used they were.
For example, this Genre/Form search retrieves books that have been annotated with handwritten notes, some by historically important people, others by the author, etc.:
Click on the yellow SEARCH bar on this screen to open KentLINK and run this search
Printed or decorative label pasted into a book, often on the front endpaper, to indicate ownership
These typically include historical or genealogical information about past owners
Some books contain a hand-written presentation note written by a previous owner or the author
Small printed label attached to the book by the stationer or book dealer who sold it
A book that had been awarded in recognition of an achievement, typically by a school or a club, to a previous owner
Books that have been annotated by the author
A copy of a book containing an inscription written by the author, presenting their book to another person
Many of Kent State's significant book collections were assembled by a knowledgeable collector and/or have come to the Library through the generosity of a particular donor. A Keyword search for the name of the collector or the collection can provide a list.
Expert tip: phrases in quotation marks will be searched exactly in a Keyword search:
Click on the yellow SEARCH bar on this screen to open KentLINK and run this search
True crime and literature, collected and donated by Albert and Helen Borowitz. Their collection focuses on the impact that historical crime events have on popular culture, literature, and film.
History of the book, fine printing and bookbinding
20th-century poetry and literature
History of the book, British and American literature
Today's Hours: 
Ask Us
My Library Account
