LibGuides: Interior Design: Databases

Select Journals

Art Full Text [1984-] Find article citations from art, architecture, and design journals from 1984 to present with select articles available in full text. Simultaneously searches Art Index Retrospective covering art and design journalism from 1929 to 1984.
Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals Find article citations from over 2,500 American and international journals on architecture, interiors, decorative arts, and design primarily from 1930s to present. Includes peer reviewed journals, regional, and professional publications.
Environment Complete Search for articles in all areas of environmental sciences including ecology, natural resources, geography and more.
Topics covered include: agriculture, ecosystem ecology, energy, natural resources, marine & freshwater science, geography, pollution & waste management, environmental technology, environmental law, public policy, urban planning and more.
APA PsycINFO (EBSCO Interface) Search for academic articles, books, and dissertations in all areas of psychology and behavioral sciences. Contains full-text for some items. Coverage: 1800s to present.
Textile Technology Complete Search citations from over 400 journals, technical reports, books, and trade publications covering textile production and processing, apparel, home furnishings, and polymer industries. Full Text is available for select publications.

ARTstor ARTstor is now part of JSTOR. The ARTstor platform was retired on August 1st, 2024.Search over one million images in the areas of art, architecture, the humanities, and social sciences. Images may be used in presentations for educational or other noncommercial uses.
Kanopy Streaming View free films, videos, and documentaries with this by-request streaming video service for educational institutions. The Kanopy platform may not be supported on some devices, such as Chromebooks and mobile devices.You must download the Kanopy App in order to stream videos on a mobile device.

Business Source Complete Search articles from popular, scholarly, and trade publications. Subjects covered include management, economics, finance, accounting, and international business. Coverage: 1886 to present.
IBISWorld Access is available for Kent campus only.Search a comprehensive industry-market research database which covers every US industry with a 5-digit NAICS code. IBISWorld offers also similarly detailed research on selected industries in China and worldwide.
Mintel Market Research Reports Provides research reports covering European, U.K., and U.S. consumer markets. The reports analyze market drivers, sizes and trends, market segmentation, along with consumer attitudes and purchasing habits.