Find primary source newspaper content from the 19th century, including full-text content and images from newspapers in urban and rural regions throughout the U.S.
The collection encompasses the entire 19th century with an emphasis on such topics as the American Civil War, African-American culture and history, and Western migration and Antebellum-era life.
Explore the African American newspaper archives of the Wisconsin Historical Society, Kansas State Historical Society, and the Library of Congress.
Beginning with Freedom's Journal (NY), the first African American newspaper published in the United States, the titles in this resource include: The Colored Citizen (OH), Rights of All (NY), Wisconsin Afro-American, New York Age, Virginia Journal and Alexandria Advertiser, Richmond Planet, Cleveland Gazette, The Appeal (MN), and hundreds of others from every region of the U.S.
Complete electronic editions of more than 1,500 U.S. news sources and news video clips, covering local and regional news, including community events, schools, politics, government policies, cultural activities, local companies, state industries, and people in the community. Paid advertisements are excluded.
Full-text digitized collection of 22 regional 19th century British newspapers representing Nottingham, Bradford, Leicester, Sheffield, York, and North Wales. In addition, two major London newspapers, the Standard and the Morning Post, are included.
This site allows you to search and view newspaper pages published between 1836 and 1922; some newspapers from Ohio are available. The site also includes directory information for publications.
The Daily Kent Stater Digital Archive is a multi-year project to digitize every issue of the Kent Stater / Daily Kent Stater campus newspaper. The archive currently covers the years 1926-2020.
Access more than 200 significant 18th- and 19th-century American newspapers.
Based primarily on the newspaper collection of the American Antiquarian Society, Series II also includes titles from the holdings of the Library of Congress, the Wisconsin Historical Society and other organizations.
Read selected full text for over 180 regional U.S. newspapers, international newspapers, newswires, newspaper columns, and other sources. Includes indexing and abstracts for national newspapers and full text television & radio news transcripts from CBS News, FOX News, NPR, and more.
Search for New York Times articles published from 1851 up to two years ago. Includes the complete paper with full-page and article images in PDF format. If you are looking for current New York Times content, please consult LexisNexis Academic, Factiva, or the New York Times website.
Search listings, summaries, and descriptions of evening television news broadcasts and special broadcasts covering political conventions, presidential campaigns, international events, and more. Documents major networks including ABC, CBS, NBC, CNN, and Fox News with select coverage from 1968 to present. Names of reporters, anchors, persons involved in an event, and summaries can be searched.
Today's Hours: 
Ask Us
My Library Account
= OhioLINK Authentication
= Additional Information