Other Databases & Research Tools
What the Icons Mean
= OhioLINK Authentication
= KentLINK Library Catalog
= Additional Information
Try These First
- PsycINFO (EBSCO Interface)
PsycINFO is the key resource for scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations in the behavioral sciences and mental health. Journal coverage is from the 1800s to the present, and includes international material from approximately 2,500 periodicals in dozens of languages. - PsycARTICLES (PsycNET Interface)A full-text database of journals published by APA and other publishers in subject areas such as applied psychology, health, theory, research, social/personality, and more.
- Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection
The Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection covers more than 510 full text titles covering topics such as emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational and experimental methods. - PsycCritiquesPsycCritiques is a database of full-text reviews of current books, some popular films, and comparative reviews of books. It replaced the APA print journal titled Contemporary Psychology: APA review of books, as of January 2005. Weekly releases include current year copyright book reviews.
- DSM-IV-TR PlusThe DSM-IV®-TR on CD-ROM and all 11 titles of the American Psychiatric Association’s APA Practice Guidelines. Also includes the American Psychiatric Glossary, Seventh Edition; The Principles of Medical Ethics with Annotations Especially Applicable to Psychiatry 1998 Edition; and Opinions of the Ethics Committee on the Principles of Medical Ethics with Annotations Especially Applicable to Psychiatry.
More
Librarian for Psychology
Contact Info pfehrman@kent.edu 330-672-1659 Librarian for Anthropology, Jewish Studies, Philosophy, Psychology, Sociology, and Religion Research: Literature review methods Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |

Loading...
