Explore the African American newspaper archives of the Wisconsin Historical Society, Kansas State Historical Society, and the Library of Congress.
Beginning with Freedom's Journal (NY), the first African American newspaper published in the United States, the titles in this resource include: The Colored Citizen (OH), Rights of All (NY), Wisconsin Afro-American, New York Age, Virginia Journal and Alexandria Advertiser, Richmond Planet, Cleveland Gazette, The Appeal (MN), and hundreds of others from every region of the U.S.
Complete electronic editions of more than 1,500 U.S. news sources and news video clips, covering local and regional news, including community events, schools, politics, government policies, cultural activities, local companies, state industries, and people in the community. Paid advertisements are excluded.
This site allows you to search and view newspaper pages published between 1836 and 1922; some newspapers from Ohio are available. The site also includes directory information for publications.
The Daily Kent Stater Digital Archive is a multi-year project to digitize every issue of the Kent Stater / Daily Kent Stater campus newspaper. The archive currently covers the years 1926-2024.
Read selected full text for over 180 regional U.S. newspapers, international newspapers, newswires, newspaper columns, and other sources. Includes indexing and abstracts for national newspapers and full text television & radio news transcripts from CBS News, FOX News, NPR, and more.
The Ohio History Connection has digitized over 315,000 pages of Ohio newspapers through its participation in the National Digital Newspaper Program. This content is also freely-available at Chronicling America.
Full text access to all content from 1991 to the present, except for letters to the editor, death notices and advertising. NOTE: you must have a CPL card to access this resource -- you can apply for a card on their site: https://cpl.org/aboutthelibrary/usingthelibrary/library-cards/
Historical Plain Dealer offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue. Issues run from April 7, 1845 to May 31, 1991. Search by keyword, name, date, date ranges, article type and issue. NOTE: you must have a CPL card to access this resource -- you can apply for a card on their site: https://cpl.org/aboutthelibrary/usingthelibrary/library-cards/
Delivers a complete searchable copy of every issue of The Economist from 1843 to 2012. Full-colour images, multiple search indexes, and the facility to browse each and every issue - all combine to offer a unique primary source covering the 19th and 20th centuries.
Covers the years 1890-1982. Excellent source for locating articles written during a specific historical period. Publications covered are largely popular titles, such as Time and Newsweek. Search by topic.
Search listings, summaries, and descriptions of evening television news broadcasts and special broadcasts covering political conventions, presidential campaigns, international events, and more. Documents major networks including ABC, CBS, NBC, CNN, and Fox News with select coverage from 1968 to present. Names of reporters, anchors, persons involved in an event, and summaries can be searched.
Today's Hours: 
Ask Us
My Library Account
