Skip to Main Content

Criminology and Justice Studies Databases: Databases

Other Databases & Resources

What the Icons Mean

= OhioLINK Authentication

= Additional Information

Librarian for Criminology & Justice Studies

Email Me

Contact:

phone: 330-672-1664

krobinso@kent.edu

Subjects: Government Information, Law, Pan-African Studies, Reference

Try These First

Criminal Justice Abstracts with Full Text This link opens in a new window
Comprehensive coverage of international journals, books, reports, dissertations, and unpublished papers on criminology and related disciplines. Includes selected full-text.

Sources for Statistics and Data

FedStats This link opens in a new window
Access to the full range of official statistical information produced by the Federal Government without having to know in advance which Federal agency produces which particular statistic.
Historical Statistics of the United States Millennial Edition Online This link opens in a new window
Source for quantitative facts of American history. HSUS provides data on social, behavioral, humanistic, and natural sciences including history, economics, government, finance, sociology, demography, education, law, natural resources, climate, religion, international migration, and trade. The fully searchable and downloadable electronic edition permits users to graph individual tables.
ICPSR
Access ended June 30, 2024.
Search a depository of datasets from social science disciplines. Subject collections include aging, arts and culture, criminal justice, demographics, education, health and mental health, race and ethnicity, sociology, political science, criminology, history, public health, economics, and psychology.
Roper Center Public Opinion Archives This link opens in a new window
Access the archives and publications of the Roper Center for Public Opinion Research. (1930s to the present) including iPOLL databank survey archives from more than 150 US survey organizations.