Criminal Justice: Home
Inequality in the World
How can I access library resources if I'm not on campus?
Resources licensed by the Library require that users authenticate themselves as valid University users by entering their Flashline username and password when prompted.
- Getting Help
For assistance in using any of these authentication methods, contact the University HelpDesk at the Kent Campus: 330-672-HELP(4357).
Welcome
Welcome to your course guide for English 21011.804: College Writing II- Consumerism in the United States.
The following are just a few of the recommended resources:
- Criminal Justice Abstracts with Full Text This link opens in a new windowComprehensive coverage of international journals, books, reports, dissertations, and unpublished papers on criminology and related disciplines. Includes selected full-text.
- Social Explorer This link opens in a new windowExplore this mapping tool with over 500,000 data indicators for the United States from present to 1790, including all Decennial Censuses, American Community Surveys, and many other datasets.
- JSTOR This link opens in a new windowElectronic archive of scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences, and basic sciences from the earliest issues to within a few years of current publication.
- Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new windowAccess the full text for more than 4,000 scholarly publications covering diverse academic areas of study.
- Social Sciences Citation Index This link opens in a new windowThis "Web of Science" database indexes the journal literature of the social sciences. Browse an index of more than 1,725 journals from 50 social sciences disciplines.
- Gender Studies Database This link opens in a new windowCombines Women's Studies International and Men's Studies databases with the coverage of sexual diversity issues. Search the full spectrum of gender-engaged scholarship inside and outside academia. Source documents include professional journals, conference papers, books, and more. Coverage: 1972-present
