Geology: Databases: Articles & More
What is a database?
What is a database and why should I use one?
A library database is an online collection of sources, usually these are academic articles, news articles, and magazine articles, but they can also contain e-books, encyclopedia entries, digital films, and more.
Library databases provide students and researchers with access to credible and reliable information for their studies and projects.
Geology Databases
- Annual Reviews This link opens in a new windowCritical reviews of significant primary literature (1998-present) in the areas of biology, biomedicine, chemistry, physics, sociology, and related disciplines. Published yearly, this is the online, full-text version of the printed Annual Review of... series.
- BIOSIS Previews (including Biological Abstracts) This link opens in a new windowFind articles covering the life science disciplines from nearly 7,000 journals.
- Environment Complete This link opens in a new windowSearch for articles in all areas of environmental sciences including ecology, natural resources, geography and more.
- GeoRef (EBSCO Interface) This link opens in a new windowLiterature about geology and related topics from 1785 to present by the American Geosciences Institute. Contains over 3.3 million references to geoscience journal articles, books, maps, conference papers, reports and theses.
- GreenFILE This link opens in a new windowSearch article citations from over 200 scholarly journals, general interest publications, government documents, and reports that connect the environment with disciplines such as agriculture, education, law, health and technology.
- MEDLINE Complete (EBSCO) This link opens in a new windowFind articles from over 2000 journals on topics including nursing, medicine, pre-clinical science, health policy, and biomedicine.
- Treatise OnlineTreatise Online publishes chapters prepared for parts of the Treatise on Invertebrate Paleontology as they are ready, rather than waiting for an entire hard copy Treatise to be printed.
Journal Finder
- Journal FinderSearch for publications by title.
Can't find the full-text?
You can request the article through Interlibrary Loan.